Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-3 or Spousal Visas

CR1 Visa Residency

CR1 Visa Help for your alien spouse to apply to immigrate to the USA. Use form I-130 for a CR-1 visa. If married longer than 2 years get an IR-1.

Spousal Visa CR-1 I-130 Process

In order to bring your new spouse to the USA and her to remain here permanently you must apply for a spousal visa.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

The spousal CR-1 visa will give her permission to come to the USA and stay here permanently.

Spousal visas take 10 to 14 months.

The CR-1 Spousal Visa Process is as follows:

First of all you have a real courtship and relationship followed by a legal marriage.

You are a US citizen.

You earn over $19,388.

You are able to 'prove' that you have a real, genuine, 'bone fide' relationship. You do this by presenting copies of correspondences, photos, letters, plane tickets, etc.

Once married you apply for the visa, to USCIS Homeland Security. This is called form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

Then about 5 to 6 months later USCIS approves.

Then Department of State's National Visa Center, NVC, will contact you for additional application fees, and for you to submit to them a 'mini petition' with your spouses original documents.

Once NVC has completed their processing, about 4 to 8 months later, they pass the case to the embassy nearest your spouse. Then your spouse is asked to attend an interview ( 3 to 5 months later) and the visa will be granted or denied.

If granted, she can begin her travel to the USA. Her green card is already approved, she should get it in the mail a few months later.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

Below is my video comparing Spousal versus Fiance Visa and how to prepare your petition to avoid problems


The foreign spouse may obtain a social security number upon arrival in the US on a K-1 visa. A document called Advance Parole for Travel must be applied for to travel outside the US and return whilst the adjustment of status (I-485) is pending. A work authorization card (EAD) is occasionally issued at the port of entry (although more and more rarely, but can be obtained before the green card is in hand, the usual process being to apply in concert with the Adjustment of Status document.

Expert Tip # 1

Don’t attempt to game the system by applying for a tourist, student or employment visa for your Fiancee. Not only does this waste time waiting to hear that your Fiancee’s application has been rejected, but it will serve to identify your Fiancee as someone probably attempting to enter the U.S. under false pretenses. All Fiancee visa applications are initially viewed skeptically by USCIS with the underlying assumption that a possible attempt to circumvent U.S. immigration laws is being attempted. The USCIS mandate is skewed to preventing fraud, not to bringing happy couples together. Applying for a Fiancee visa after unsuccessfully applying for other visas will subject your Fiancee to extra scrutiny and delays at best, an outright rejection at worse.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips