Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-3 or Spousal Visas

CR1 Visa Residency


CR1 Visa Help for your alien spouse to apply to immigrate to the USA. Use form I-130 for a CR-1 visa. If married longer than 2 years get an IR-1.

Spousal Visa CR-1 I-130 Process

In order to bring your new spouse to the USA and her to remain here permanently you must apply for a spousal visa.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

The spousal CR-1 visa will give her permission to come to the USA and stay here permanently.

Spousal visas take 10 to 14 months.

The CR-1 Spousal Visa Process is as follows:

First of all you have a real courtship and relationship followed by a legal marriage.

You are a US citizen.

You earn over $19,388.

You are able to 'prove' that you have a real, genuine, 'bone fide' relationship. You do this by presenting copies of correspondences, photos, letters, plane tickets, etc.

Once married you apply for the visa, to USCIS Homeland Security. This is called form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

Then about 5 to 6 months later USCIS approves.

Then Department of State's National Visa Center, NVC, will contact you for additional application fees, and for you to submit to them a 'mini petition' with your spouses original documents.

Once NVC has completed their processing, about 4 to 8 months later, they pass the case to the embassy nearest your spouse. Then your spouse is asked to attend an interview ( 3 to 5 months later) and the visa will be granted or denied.

If granted, she can begin her travel to the USA. Her green card is already approved, she should get it in the mail a few months later.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

Below is my video comparing Spousal versus Fiance Visa and how to prepare your petition to avoid problems

-

The K-1 visa was introduced as a bureaucracy-reducing measure for US citizens desiring to marry foreigners. It allows the fiancee to enter without first obtaining the green card, which can then be obtained while in the USA. It can still be cumbersome in that the same steps must still be performed (just without such a long wait in the foreign country). The validity of the relationship/marriage is potentially subject to immigration scrutiny at several different times - including when the original application for the K-1 visa is made, at the interview at the US Consulate abroad, and then later after marriage when it is time to file for Adjustment, and once again near the end of the 2-year waiting period. It has the advantage that it allows the foreign fiancee to enter the US with the intention of marrying a US citizen.

Expert Tip # 11

Do send in all forms. When in doubt submit it. Each consulate has their own procedures and practices. If you have a form and you are not sure that it is needed, fill it out and send it in anyway. If it is not needed they will discard it. But if it is needed the process will not be delayed.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips