Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-3 or Spousal Visas

CR1 Visa Residency


CR1 Visa Help for your alien spouse to apply to immigrate to the USA. Use form I-130 for a CR-1 visa. If married longer than 2 years get an IR-1.

Spousal Visa CR-1 I-130 Process

In order to bring your new spouse to the USA and her to remain here permanently you must apply for a spousal visa.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

The spousal CR-1 visa will give her permission to come to the USA and stay here permanently.

Spousal visas take 10 to 14 months.

The CR-1 Spousal Visa Process is as follows:

First of all you have a real courtship and relationship followed by a legal marriage.

You are a US citizen.

You earn over $19,388.

You are able to 'prove' that you have a real, genuine, 'bone fide' relationship. You do this by presenting copies of correspondences, photos, letters, plane tickets, etc.

Once married you apply for the visa, to USCIS Homeland Security. This is called form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

Then about 5 to 6 months later USCIS approves.

Then Department of State's National Visa Center, NVC, will contact you for additional application fees, and for you to submit to them a 'mini petition' with your spouses original documents.

Once NVC has completed their processing, about 4 to 8 months later, they pass the case to the embassy nearest your spouse. Then your spouse is asked to attend an interview ( 3 to 5 months later) and the visa will be granted or denied.

If granted, she can begin her travel to the USA. Her green card is already approved, she should get it in the mail a few months later.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

Below is my video comparing Spousal versus Fiance Visa and how to prepare your petition to avoid problems

-

Some fiancees think they might want to get married, but are not 100% certain, and need more time to get to know each other or to adjust to the new country. The fiancee may qualify for a visitor visa if the intention is not to get married in the USA (but to come and go and get married in another country, to return again on an immigrant visa). However, by applying for a K-1, the foreign fiancee may be much more open about their intentions since the purpose of the visa is to allow a foreign citizen to remain in the United States for 90 days to get married, with the idea of living and working legally after marriage. If the intent to marry is made clear enough, and something does happen that makes the couple decide not to marry, then the fiancee may leave the country without repercussions. However, in the case that the couple marry after entry on another type of temporary visa, there are some penalties under the law. In many cases the marriage will be upheld and immigrant status granted to the foreign spouse, but sometimes the foreign spouse risks being deported. Limitations have also been put into place to discourage marriage by visitors on other visas. For example, a K1 visa may not be issued to a recent student visitor (to discourage foreigners being students merely for the purpose of meeting US spouses). Though the K1 visa may take more time in planning, it minimizes risks that wedding plans will be scuttled at the last moment by a denial of admission.

Expert Tip # 2

Don’t try to get a waiver to avoid the requirement to meet your Fiancee in person. Unless it is incontrovertible that you are not physically able to meet her, attempting to avoid the meeting reflects poorly on whether the relationship is truly sincere. The Fiancee Visa eligibility rules require that you have met your Fiancee in person within the two years prior to your filing your application. The regulations provide a loophole allowing a waiver to the physical meeting. This waiver has been written to allow couples with special circumstances to skip the meeting, specifically if the meeting will cause “unusual hardship” or violates strict cultural or religious practices. If your religion arranges marriages and the bride and the groom are not allowed to see each other till the wedding day, or if you are in an iron lung, then by all means apply for the waiver. However, hating to fly or not wanting to pay for a plane ticket or having a busy work schedule will not result in the waiver being granted. Remember, USCIS needs to be convinced of the seriousness and sincerity of your relationship in order to approve the visa application. One expects a sincere suitor eagerly anticipating spending his future life together with his Fiancee to not miss any opportunity to meet and be with her as early and as often as possible.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips