Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-3 or Spousal Visas

CR1 Visa Residency


CR1 Visa Help for your alien spouse to apply to immigrate to the USA. Use form I-130 for a CR-1 visa. If married longer than 2 years get an IR-1.

Spousal Visa CR-1 I-130 Process

In order to bring your new spouse to the USA and her to remain here permanently you must apply for a spousal visa.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

The spousal CR-1 visa will give her permission to come to the USA and stay here permanently.

Spousal visas take 10 to 14 months.

The CR-1 Spousal Visa Process is as follows:

First of all you have a real courtship and relationship followed by a legal marriage.

You are a US citizen.

You earn over $19,388.

You are able to 'prove' that you have a real, genuine, 'bone fide' relationship. You do this by presenting copies of correspondences, photos, letters, plane tickets, etc.

Once married you apply for the visa, to USCIS Homeland Security. This is called form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

Then about 5 to 6 months later USCIS approves.

Then Department of State's National Visa Center, NVC, will contact you for additional application fees, and for you to submit to them a 'mini petition' with your spouses original documents.

Once NVC has completed their processing, about 4 to 8 months later, they pass the case to the embassy nearest your spouse. Then your spouse is asked to attend an interview ( 3 to 5 months later) and the visa will be granted or denied.

If granted, she can begin her travel to the USA. Her green card is already approved, she should get it in the mail a few months later.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

Below is my video comparing Spousal versus Fiance Visa and how to prepare your petition to avoid problems

-

The Conditional Permanent Resident Card can be converted just before the two year anniversary of issuance to unconditional status by making another application and attending a second interview. Otherwise, the Conditional Permanent Resident Card will expire, and the applicant will be subject to exclusion from the United States. Again, the interviewer will be looking to see if this is a legitimate marriage, however, if the couple has split up and a history of spousal abuse can be documented to the USCIS, the fiancee alone can apply for the unconditional status. In other words, the power of the Petitioner to coerce and intimidate the fiancee is reduced and the fiancee will be excused by the USCIS if it can be shown the separation or divorce was the fault of the Petitioner. This ties back in with not granting K1/K2 petitions to US citizens that have a history of violence or sex crimes. The foreign spouse may apply for US citizenship three years after the issuance of the Conditional Permanent Resident Card if married the whole time to the US Citizen, or otherwise five years after the issuance of the Conditional Permanent Resident Card.

Expert Tip # 11

Do send in all forms. When in doubt submit it. Each consulate has their own procedures and practices. If you have a form and you are not sure that it is needed, fill it out and send it in anyway. If it is not needed they will discard it. But if it is needed the process will not be delayed.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips